CGPA to Percentage Conversion Chart For Indian Universities

By Arup Samanta

Published on: June 28, 2026

CGPA To Percentage

Convert your CGPA to a percentage instantly with our CGPA to Percentage Calculator—no manual calculation required. To better understand the conversion formula, keep reading this guide.

A 7.5 CGPA can become either 71.25% or 75%, depending on your university. That single difference can decide whether you meet an admission or scholarship cutoff. This guide explains why it happens and includes a complete CGPA to percentage conversion chart.

There is no standard formula for converting CGPA to Percentage. In 2015, UGC recommended the CGPA × 9.5 formula as a guideline. But not every university follows this conversion method. Many universities use their own conversion methods that are different from the UGC guidelines. For example, Calcutta University, Anna University, and MAKAUT use the CGPA × 10 formula, while Delhi University, JNU and AKTU use the CGPA × 9.5 formula.

The ×9.5 and ×10 are the most commonly used formulas across Indian universities. Therefore, this chart focuses mainly on these two formulas. Students are often confused about which formula applies to their university. Even a small difference between ×9.5 and ×10 can matter when you are close to an admission, placement, or scholarship cutoff.

CGPA to percentage conversion chart: 0 to 10 (both formulas)

Since different universities use different formulas, the same CGPA can produce different percentages. The table below shows both calculations side by side

CGPA UGC ×9.5 ×10
10.095.0%100.0%
9.893.1%98.0%
9.590.25%95.0%
9.287.4%92.0%
9.085.5%90.0%
8.883.6%88.0%
8.681.7%86.0%
8.580.75%85.0%
8.479.8%84.0%
8.277.9%82.0%
8.076.0%80.0%
7.874.1%78.0%
7.672.2%76.0%
7.571.25%75.0%
7.470.3%74.0%
7.268.4%72.0%
7.066.5%70.0%
6.864.6%68.0%
6.561.75%65.0%
6.057.0%60.0%
5.552.25%55.0%
5.047.5%50.0%

For official applications, always use the CGPA to percentage conversion formula published by your university. Universities may update their conversion rules over time, so check the latest guidelines before applying.

Where the formula choice creates real problems

For most students, both formulas give percentages that qualify for the same opportunities. For example, an 8.5 CGPA becomes 80.75% with ×9.5 and 85% with ×10. In many cases, both are above the cutoff. The difference matters only when you are close to an eligibility requirement.

The 75% Mark

A 7.5 CGPA becomes 71.25% using UGC’s ×9.5 formula and 75% using ×10. Many scholarships, higher-studies admissions, and some notifications use 75% as a minimum eligibility criterion. A student with a 7.5 CGPA may meet that requirement under one formula but not under the other. That is why the correct CGPA to percentage conversion formula matters.

The 60% Mark

A 6.0 CGPA converts to 57% under ×9.5 and 60% under ×10. Similarly, a 6.8 CGPA becomes 64.6% under ×9.5 and 68% under ×10.

Many government recruitment notifications and PSU management trainee positions set 60% as a minimum requirement. If your university uses the ×9.5 formula, a 6.0 CGPA becomes 57%, which does not meet the 60% requirement. Under the ×10 formula, it becomes 60% and meets the requirement. For this, CGPA to percentage conversion is crucial when you are close to an eligibility cutoff.

The 80% Mark

An 8.4 CGPA converts to 79.8% with ×9.5, just below 80%. Under ×10, it becomes 84%. Many merit scholarships and competitive academic programs require 80% for eligibility. An 8.5 CGPA becomes 80.75% under ×9.5, which is just above the cutoff. In such cases, the formula can affect your eligibility. As these examples show, the conversion formula can affect your eligibility. If your university provides an official conversion rule or equivalence certificate, use that percentage for applications and official documents.

CGPA to percentage conversion chart

Common CGPA Scores Explained

10 CGPA in Percentage

A 10.0 CGPA converts to 95% using the ×9.5 formula and 100% under the ×10 formula. Scoring a perfect 10 CGPA across an entire degree is rare at most Indian universities because of relative grading. Students who achieve it are more common at universities that use absolute grading or more predictable grade distributions.

A 9.8 CGPA converts to 93.1% under ×9.5 and 98% under ×10. Both scores usually fall in the Distinction category and are competitive for many merit scholarships, research programs, and international exchange opportunities.

9.5 CGPA in Percentage

A 9.5 CGPA converts to 90.25% under the ×9.5 formula and 95% under the ×10 formula. A 9.2CGPA becomes 87.4% or 92%, while a 9.0 CGPA becomes 85.5% or 90%.

Students in this range usually have a strong academic record. They are competitive for many higher education programs in India and abroad. A strong CGPA combined with well-executed projects, internships, research, or strong entrance exam scores can improve admission and scholarship opportunities.

8.5 CGPA in Percentage

An 8.5 CGPA converts to 80.75% when multiplied by 9.5 and 85% when multiplied by 10. An 8.8 CGPA becomes 83.6% or 88%, while an 8.6 CGPA becomes 81.7% or 86%. An 8.4 CGPA becomes 79.8% or 84%; an 8.2 CGPA becomes 77.9% or 82%; and an 8.0 CGPA becomes 76% or 80%.

This CGPA range usually falls under First Class with Distinction at most Indian universities. For IIT M.Tech admissions, a strong GATE score along with this CGPA makes you competitive for many departments. This range is also suitable for many universities in the US, Canada, and Australia. Strong GRE or IELTS scores and good project work can further improve your chances.

7.5 CGPA in Percentage

A 7.5 CGPA converts to 71.25% when multiplied by 9.5 and 75% when multiplied by 10. A 7.8 CGPA becomes 74.1% or 78%, while a 7.6 CGPA becomes 72.2% or 76%. A 7.4 CGPA becomes 70.3% or 74%, a 7.2 CGPA becomes 68.4% or 72%, and a 7.0 CGPA becomes 66.5% or 70%.

This range is generally considered First Class at most universities. It usually meets the CGPA requirement for many campus placements. Candidates with a CGPA of 7.5 or above also receive higher academic scores in the IIM admission process than students below this range. This CGPA is suitable for MBA admissions, study abroad applications, and many scholarship opportunities.

6.5 CGPA in Percentage

A 6.5 CGPA converts to 61.75% (6.5 × 9.5) and 65% (6.5 × 10). A 6.8 CGPA becomes 64.6% (6.8 × 9.5) or 68% (6.8 × 10).

Both percentages are above 60%, but the difference can still matter because some scholarships and admission processes use percentage ranges or merit bands. Before applying, check which formula your university uses to convert CGPA to percentage.

6.0 CGPA in Percentage

A 6.0 CGPA converts to 57% when multiplied by 9.5 and 60% when multiplied by 10. This is where the conversion formula becomes important. Many government jobs and PSU recruitment notifications use 60% as the minimum eligibility requirement.

If your university follows the ×10 formula, you meet the 60% cutoff. If it follows the ×9.5 formula, you fall below it. That’s why you should use your university’s official conversion formula for official purposes.

University-specific conversion notes

VTU officially uses the ×10 formula for converting CGPA to percentage. A 7.5 CGPA at VTU becomes 75%. The same CGPA becomes 71.25% at universities that follow the UGC ×9.5 formula. Both students have the same CGPA on a 10-point scale, but their official percentages differ by nearly 4 percentage points.

AKTU-affiliated universities generally use the ×9.5 formula. Sometimes, it is already on your mark sheet. Otherwise, you need to calculate it separately. This can vary across institutions. Mumbai University and many autonomous colleges affiliated with state universities also follow their own published conversion rules.

CGPA to Percentage Common Conversion formulas

For any official application, always confirm with your examination section which conversion formula applies to your batch. If your percentage is already printed on your marksheet, you don’t need to calculate it yourself. A quick confirmation can prevent mistakes in admissions, placements, or scholarship applications.

What your percentage means for your degree classification

Converting CGPA to percentage is the first step. Your official percentage also determines the degree classification. Most Indian universities use the following classifications: First Class with Distinction, First Class, Second Class, or Pass. The classification depends on your university’s rules.

Most universities follow a classification like this:

Classification Percentage Band
First Class with Distinction 75% and above
First Class 60% to 74.99%
Second Class 50% to 59.99%
Pass 45% to 49.99%

Cutoffs aren’t the same everywhere. Some universities and a few autonomous colleges award a distinction from 70%, while others award a first class from 55%. It varies between institutions. Your degree classification is based on your university’s official percentage, not on a self-calculated percentage.

Suppose your university awards a First Class from 60%. Your official percentage is 61.75%. But your own calculation gives 65% using the ×10 formula; your degree will still be considered First Class. Your degree classification depends on your official conversion method. And your degree classification is finalised after you complete your degree.

Converting for international applications

International universities use different grade conversion methods than Indian universities. When you apply to a university abroad, your CGPA is first converted to a percentage and then to the country’s GPA scale.

US universities usually ask for a 4.0 GPA equivalent. An 8.0 CGPA converted using the ×9.5 formula becomes 76%. WES may convert this to approximately a 3.2 or 3.3 GPA. Using the ×10 formula, the CGPA gives 80%, but WES uses its own conversion method based on your original marksheet, not your self-calculated percentage.

German universities usually do not ask for a percentage. They evaluate Indian applications using the modified Bavarian formula. The modified Bavarian formula converts international academic records into the German grading system. This method is applied directly to your CGPA or raw marks.

UK universities commonly accept Indian percentages directly. Both 76% (×9.5) and 80% (×10) fall within First Class by UK standards, where 70% is generally the minimum. That’s why the conversion formula matters less for UK applications than for Canada.

Your official certificate vs your own calculation

For planning, checking eligibility, or filling out informal forms, doing a CGPA to percentage conversion yourself is usually enough. For placements, higher studies, scholarships, and other official applications, use the percentage your university issues. Some universities also print the percentage directly on the consolidated marksheet. If yours does, use that printed percentage as your official reference. If your marksheet only shows your CGPA, request a percentage equivalence certificate from your examination section.

Questions students actually run into

Does my university’s formula change if I graduated before 2015?

It can. The UGC introduced the ×9.5 conversion guideline in 2015. Many universities adopted it only for specific batches, not for all previous students. If you graduated before 2015, your university may have used a different conversion formula. The safest option is to contact your university’s examination section. Ask them what specific formula they use for your batch.

My marksheet already shows a percentage. Which number should I use?

Use the percentage printed on your marksheet. Your university has already calculated it using the official conversion formula for your batch. That is the percentage recorded in your academic records—no need to calculate it again with the general formula.

My calculated percentage is 59.8%. Can I round it up to 60%?

For official applications, no. Always enter the exact percentage. Most recruitment portals and scholarship applications verify the percentage you entered during the document verification. If you enter 60% instead of 59.8%, it becomes a mismatch. Even if you are shortlisted, it can create problems during verification. For casual discussions or rough planning, rounding is fine. But for official purposes, always use the exact percentage shown on your marksheet or equivalent percentage certificate.

A government application asks for my percentage, but my marksheet only shows CGPA. What do I write?

Calculate your percentage using your university’s official conversion formula and enter that value. Keep a copy of your calculation in case you’re asked to explain it during document verification. If the application allows supporting documents, attach your marksheet. This helps the verification team understand how you calculated your percentage. You can also request an official percentage conversion certificate from your institution. Many universities issue a percentage certificate for that purpose.

Important: Placement cutoffs, admission requirements, scholarship rules, and hiring policies may change over time. Use this guide as a starting point, but always verify the latest information on the official website before applying or making any academic, admission, scholarship, or career-related decision.

Leave a Comment