Top Engineering Colleges in Karnataka: Ranking, Fees, Placements, Admission

By Arup Samanta

Published on: August 23, 2026

top engineering colleges in karnataka

Karnataka has many engineering colleges, so choosing the right one can be tricky. Many students assume the best colleges have the highest NIRF rankings. But that is not always true. Colleges vary in fees, placement results, admission routes, and recognition.

Like our Odisha list, this guide compares the factors students usually care about: fees, placements, NIRF ranking, admission process, and the reliability of the available data. The list includes government institutes as well as private and deemed universities. All the numbers below come from official NIRF 2025 rankings or the colleges’ own placement reports. When reliable data was unavailable, we clearly noted this in the relevant colleges section.  

Top Engineering Colleges in Karnataka At A Glance

01

Colleges compared

10, all included in the official NIRF Engineering ranking or a published rank band.

02

Mix

2 central government institutes (an NIT and an IIT), 1 public-private autonomous institute, and 7 private or private-deemed universities.

03

4-year fee range

Fees range from roughly ₹2.8 lakh to ₹15 lakh. The wide range is mainly because some colleges have government-subsidised fees.

04

One surprising point

RVCE, PES University, and BMSCE are three of Bangalore’s best-known engineering colleges. However, they are not numerically ranked among the top 100 in NIRF. They are placed in rank bands. Some less well-known colleges, such as Jain University and Christ University, have numerical rankings.

05

Be careful with similar college names

IIT Dharwad and IIIT Dharwad are two different institutions. Their names are similar, but their placement figures are different. Always check the exact college name before comparing placement data.

Quick Comparison Table

NIT Karnataka, Surathkal

NIRF Engineering Rank · 17
Type Central government
4-Year Fee ~₹5 lakh
Placement Package Avg ₹17.48 lakh, median ₹14 lakh
Highest Package ₹63.3 lakh (2025)

Manipal Institute of Technology

NIRF Engineering Rank · 59
Type Private deemed university
4-Year Fee ~₹20 lakh
Placement Package Avg ₹12.31 lakh, median ₹10.05 lakh
Highest Package ₹69.25 lakh (2025)

IIIT Bangalore

NIRF Engineering Rank · 69
Type Autonomous (public-private)
4-Year Fee Not reliably available
Placement Package CSE avg ₹23.2 lakh, median ₹20.5 lakh
Highest Package ₹65 lakh (CSE), ₹1.45 crore (top offer)

MSRIT

NIRF Engineering Rank · 75
Type Private
4-Year Fee ~₹5.5-7 lakh
Placement Package Avg ₹7.66-8.25 lakh
Highest Package ₹50-60 lakh

Christ University

NIRF Engineering Rank · 76
Type Private deemed university
4-Year Fee ₹6.58-13.16 lakh (BTech)
Placement Package University-wide, not engineering-specific
Highest Package ₹32-33 lakh (university-wide, 2025)

IIT Dharwad

NIRF Engineering Rank · 77
Type Central government
4-Year Fee Not reliably available
Placement Package Avg ₹14.65 lakh, median ₹12.18 lakh
Highest Package ₹38.5 lakh (2025)

Jain University (FET)

NIRF Engineering Rank · 84
Type Private deemed university
4-Year Fee ₹6.75-15 lakh
Placement Package Avg ₹8-8.24 lakh
Highest Package ₹81.25 lakh (2025)

RVCE

NIRF Engineering Rank · Band 101-150
Type Private, VTU-affiliated
4-Year Fee ₹2.8 lakh (KCET quota) to ₹15.2 lakh (management quota)
Placement Package Avg ₹12.76 lakh (2025)
Highest Package ₹67 lakh (2025)

PES University

NIRF Engineering Rank · Band 101-150
Type Private deemed university
4-Year Fee ₹8 lakh (KCET quota) to ₹14 lakh (institutional quota)
Placement Package Avg ₹8-13.05 lakh
Highest Package ₹45.98 lakh to ₹1.09 crore (conflicting)

BMSCE

NIRF Engineering Rank · Band 151-200
Type Private, VTU-affiliated
4-Year Fee ~₹8 lakh
Placement Package Avg ₹11.4 lakh
Highest Package Not reliably available

Note: NIRF publishes exact numeric ranks only up to 100. For colleges ranked below 100, NIRF places them in rank bands and does not disclose an exact order within each band. We list all colleges within a band alphabetically. Some reported figures also conflict across sources. When this happens, we show a range rather than a single confirmed number.

Bangalore’s Most Famous Colleges Aren’t in NIRF’s Top 100

Ask students in Bangalore to name the best private engineering colleges, and RVCE, PES University, and BMSCE usually come up first. But none of these three colleges has a numerical rank in NIRF’s 2025 top 100. RVCE and PES University are in the 101–150 band while BMSCE is in the 151–200 band.

That puts them below colleges with much less name recognition, including Jain University (rank 84) and Christ University (rank 76). This does not mean RVCE, PES University, or BMSCE are worse colleges. RVCE’s 2025 placement shows a highest package of ₹67 lakh and an average package of ₹12.76 lakh, which is competitive with several numerically ranked colleges on this list.

The reason is simple: NIRF does not rank colleges on placements alone. Its overall score also considers research, teaching, and institutional scale and history. So, an NIRF rank helps with comparison, but it shouldn’t be the only factor you consider when choosing a college. Placement outcomes, fees, admission route, branch, and the reliability of the available data can also matter just as much.

IIT Dharwad Is Not the Same as IIIT Dharwad

IIT Dharwad and IIIT Dharwad are two different institutions. Their similar names can easily confuse when comparing rankings or placement figures. IIT Dharwad (Indian Institute of Technology Dharwad) is a third-generation IIT, established in 2016. IIIT Dharwad (Indian Institute of Information Technology Dharwad) is a separate institution. If you’re comparing rankings, fees, or placements, always check the full institute name before trusting any placement figures.

A Closer Look at Top Engineering Colleges in Karnataka

1. NIT Karnataka, Surathkal (NITK)

NIRF #17
NAAC A++
Fee ₹5L
Avg ₹17.48L
Median ₹14L
Highest ₹63.3L

NIT Surathkal is Karnataka’s highest-ranked engineering college. Its official CDC Placement Brochure 2025 reports that 673 of 835 eligible BTech students were placed (80.6%). The highest package was ₹63.3 lakh, the average was ₹17.48 lakh, and the median was ₹14 lakh. The average placement for CSE was ₹26.85 lakh, the highest branch average on campus.

One detail is worth noticing: the average package fell slightly from ₹18.26 lakh in 2024, even though the placement rate improved from the previous year. The 4-year tuition fee is approximately ₹5 lakh, which is standard for an NIT.

BEST FOR
Students who cleared JEE Main with a strong rank and want strong, verified placement outcomes at a government-subsidised fee.
ADMISSION
JEE Main, through JoSAA counselling.

2. Manipal Institute of Technology (MIT Manipal)

NIRF #59
NAAC A++
Fee ₹20L
Avg ₹12.31L
Median ₹10.05L
Highest ₹69.25L

MIT Manipal was established in 1957. We have already covered it in more detail in our list of top private engineering colleges. So, this profile focuses only on the key points relevant to this Karnataka comparison.

The 2025 placement figures show an average package of ₹12.31 lakh, a median of ₹10.05 lakh, and a highest package of ₹69.25 lakh. The overall placement rate was 86%. The 4-year tuition fee for CSE is approximately ₹5 lakh per year (about ₹20 lakh for four years). However, the other branches have lower tuition fees.

BEST FOR
Students who want a well-known residential campus experience along with consistent, well-documented placement data.
ADMISSION
MET (Manipal Entrance Test).

3. IIIT Bangalore

NIRF #69
NAAC A+
Fee NA
Avg ₹23.2L
Median ₹20.5L
Highest ₹65L

IIIT Bangalore is a public-private partnership autonomous institute. It offers both a 4-year B.Tech. program and a 5-year Integrated M.Tech dual-degree programme. Its primary flagship programme is the 5-year Integrated M.Tech. That’s why you should compare placement figures carefully with those of colleges offering standard 4-year BTech programmes.

The 2025 CSE figures report a highest package of ₹65 lakh, an average package of ₹23.2 lakh, and a median of ₹20.5 lakh. ECE performed even better, with an average package of ₹31.99 lakh.

However, the placement data has some inconsistencies. One source reported a highest package of ₹1.45 crore and an average CSE package of ₹36.75 lakh. But IIIT Bangalore’s detailed table reports the highest package of ₹65 lakh and an average package of ₹23.2 lakh. Because of this difference, we flagged the inconsistency and don’t publish a single figure as fully confirmed.

We are not publishing a fee figure for IIIT Bangalore because we could not find a specific and sufficiently current figure to verify.

BEST FOR
Students specifically interested in the 5-year Integrated CS or ECE route and comfortable with IIIT Bangalore’s separate admission process.
ADMISSION
IIIT Bangalore’s own admission process. It has a separate, merit-based admission portal that uses your national-level exam scores and doesn’t use JoSAA counselling.

4. MSRIT (M. S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology)

NIRF #75
NAAC A+
Fee ₹5.5–7L
Avg ₹7.66–8.25L
Median NA
Highest ₹50–60L

MSRIT was established in 1962. Don’t confuse it with M. S. Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences (MSRUAS). This is a separate institution established in 2013 under the same founding trust.

Its recent placement figures are consistent across independent sources. The highest package is in the ₹50–60 lakh range, and the average package is around ₹7.66–8.25 lakh. The most recent placement drive recorded 358 companies and roughly 1,892 offers. The 4-year tuition fee is approximately ₹5.5–7 lakh.

BEST FOR
Students who want a long-established private engineering college in Bangalore with consistent mid-range placement outcomes.
ADMISSION
KCET (Karnataka Common Entrance Test) or COMEDK (Consortium of Medical, Engineering and Dental Colleges of Karnataka).

5. Christ University

NIRF #76
NAAC A+
Fee ₹6.58–13.16L
Avg NA
Median NA
Highest NA

Christ University is also ranked separately for Management and under the University category. It is a large, multi-faculty deemed university. So you should read its placement figures with some caution. Commerce accounts for the largest share of placements (49.2% in the most recent breakdown we found), and the university doesn’t publish course-specific placement figures for most programmes, including engineering.

As a result, the placement figures available are university-wide, not engineering-specific. The figures we found show a highest package of ₹32–33 lakh, an average package of around ₹7 lakh, and median packages of ₹5.16–7.2 lakh, depending on the year. For engineering, course-specific fees are available: BTech tuition is ₹6.58–13.16 lakh for the full course.

BEST FOR
Students who value Christ’s overall institutional reputation and NAAC A+ accreditation and are also comfortable with the fact that separate engineering placement data isn’t published.
ADMISSION
Christ University Entrance Test (CUET). Check the university’s admission site for the current admission criteria.

6. IIT Dharwad

NIRF #77
NAAC NA
Fee NA
Avg ₹14.65L
Median ₹12.18L
Highest ₹38.5L

IIT Dharwad is a third-generation IIT established in 2016, under the mentorship of IIT Bombay. Its 2025 placement report shows 123 of 147 students placed, with 109 participating companies. The highest package was ₹38.5 lakh, the average package was ₹14.65 lakh, and the median was ₹12.18 lakh.

We are not publishing an IIT Dharwad-specific fee figure because we could not confirm one. IIT tuition is roughly ₹2–2.5 lakh per year (estimate: ₹8–10 lakh for a 4-year course). Treat this as a general IIT estimate, not a verified IIT Dharwad figure.

BEST FOR
Students who have cleared JEE Advanced and want an IIT with a smaller, newer campus and potentially more individual faculty attention.
ADMISSION
JEE Advanced, through JoSAA counselling

7. Jain University, Faculty of Engineering and Technology (FET)

NIRF #84
NAAC A++
Fee ₹6.75–15L
Avg ₹8–8.24L
Median NA
Highest ₹81.25L

Jain University’s Faculty of Engineering and Technology (FET) was established in 2005. Among the Bangalore private colleges on this list, it has some of the most consistently documented placement data.

The 2025 batch recorded a highest package of ₹81.25 lakh, up more than 50% from ₹54 lakh in 2024. The average package was ₹8–8.24 lakh. Civil Engineering recorded the highest branch-specific average at ₹9.33–9.34 lakh. The most recent placement drive recorded 3,000+ companies and 2,500+ offers. The 4-year fees are approximately ₹6.75–15 lakh, depending on the branch and admission route.

BEST FOR
Students who prefer reliably documented placement trends over brand familiarity.
ADMISSION
UNIGAUGE, JEE Main, COMEDK, or KCET scores.

8. RVCE (R.V. College of Engineering)

NIRF Band #101–150
NAAC A+
Fee ₹2.8–15.2L
Avg ₹12.76L
Median NA
Highest ₹67L

RVCE is one of Bangalore’s three most recognised private engineering colleges. Its latest 2025–26 placement figures report a highest package of ₹67 lakh, an average package of ₹12.76 lakh, and an international offer exceeding ₹1 crore, with 262 participating companies. The previous year showed much higher figures, with an average figure of ₹35 lakh and a highest package of ₹92 lakh. Because of this significant year-on-year difference, we treat those earlier figures as a different year’s result.

The tuition fees vary significantly by admission route. Through the KCET government quota, they are approximately ₹70,000 per year (₹2.8 lakh for 4 years). For management quota seats, they rise to roughly ₹3.8 lakh per year (₹15.2 lakh for 4 years).

BEST FOR
Students who can clear the highly competitive KCET cutoff for their preferred branch and want the lowest fees among well-known private Bangalore colleges with government quota.
ADMISSION
KCET or COMEDK, with a small number of management-quota seats.

9. PES University

NIRF Band #101–150
NAAC A+
Fee ₹8–14L
Avg ₹8–13.05L
Median NA
Highest ₹45L–1.09Cr

PES University is known especially for computer science. Its placement figures vary significantly across sources. For 2025, the highest package has been reported as low as ₹45.98 lakh and as high as ₹1.09 crore. The gap is so large that we can’t confidently publish one reliable figure. Average packages are more consistent, generally ranging from ₹8 lakh to ₹13.05 lakh, depending on the source and branch.

Important point: PESSAT, PES’s own entrance exam, was discontinued from the 2025 admissions cycle. The 4-year fees range from approximately ₹8 lakh through the KCET quota to ₹14 lakh through the institutional quota.

BEST FOR
Computer science students who want the curriculum flexibility of a deemed university, which VTU-affiliated colleges such as RVCE and BMSCE don’t offer.
ADMISSION
KCET, PES’s institutional quota process, and JEE Main.

10. BMSCE (B.M.S. College of Engineering)

NIRF Band #151–200
NAAC A++
Fee ₹8L
Avg ₹11.4L
Median NA
Highest NA

BMSCE was established in 1946 and is commonly regarded as one of India’s first private engineering colleges. The data we could verify shows an average package of ₹11.4 lakh and 4-year fees of approximately ₹8 lakh. We could not find a specific and recent highest-package figure, so we are not confirming one.

BEST FOR
Students who want VTU’s standard curriculum structure, shared with RVCE, at a historically well-regarded institution, without RVCE’s higher management-quota fees.
ADMISSION
KCET or COMEDK.
Top Engineering Colleges in Karnataka Placement Gap

Government and Management Quota Explain Most of the Difference

In our Odisha list, the main fee difference comes from the government-versus-private status. Quota type is a major factor behind these fee differences. Some colleges have government quota as well as management or institutional quota seats.

At RVCE, fees are about ₹70,000 per year under the government quota and roughly ₹3.8 lakh per year for management quota seats— more than a 5× difference within the same college. The same pattern exists at PES University and some other colleges. NIT Karnataka, Surathkal is the cheapest college on this list in absolute terms, with tuition fees of roughly ₹5 lakh for 4 years. As a central government institute, its fees are relatively low compared with the private colleges on this list.

Top Engineering Colleges in Karnataka 4 Year Fees

Admission Routes At A Glance

College Entrance Exam / Admission Route
NIT Karnataka, Surathkal JEE Main, through JoSAA counselling.
IIT Dharwad JEE Advanced, through JoSAA counselling.
MIT Manipal MET and JEE Main (limited), or JEE Main.
IIIT Bangalore Its own admission process, largely based on JEE Main.
RVCE KCET or COMEDK, with a smaller share of management-quota seats.
MSRIT KCET or COMEDK, with a smaller share of management-quota seats.
BMSCE KCET or COMEDK, with a smaller share of management-quota seats.
PES University KCET for some seats, with the remainder under the institutional quota. PESSAT was discontinued in 2025.
Jain University UNIGAUGE, JEE Main, COMEDK, or KCET scores.
Christ University CUET through its own admission process.

Key point: KCET (Karnataka Common Entrance Test) is the state-level admission route for Karnataka-domiciled students. COMEDK, a private consortium exam, is another major admission route.

Choosing Between Two Real Options

NIT Karnataka Surathkal or a well-known private college?

If you have cleared JEE Main with a competitive rank, NITK is the stronger choice than a well-known private college. It combines low fees and well-documented outcomes among the colleges on this list.

RVCE or PES University?

RVCE PES University
Choose RVCE if your KCET rank meets the cutoff and you are eligible for the low-fee government quota. Choose PES University if your rank doesn’t meet RVCE’s cutoff for your preferred branch or if you want the curriculum flexibility of a deemed university without VTU’s standard structure.

A numerically ranked college like Jain University or Christ University vs. a banded college like RVCE or BMSCE?

If you prefer a higher NIRF rank, Jain University (84) may appear better than RVCE and BMSCE. But RVCE (Avg ₹12.76 lakh) and BMSCE (Avg ₹11.4 lakh) report much higher average figures than Jain University (₹8–8.24 lakh). This shows why a single ranking number is not enough when comparing colleges.

Frequently Asked Questions

Why aren’t RVCE, PES, and BMSCE in NIRF’s top 100 if they are so well known?

NIRF’s ranking considers research output, institutional scale, teaching and placement outcomes and other factors. RVCE, PES, and BMSCE were built mainly as teaching-focused institutions. Their research output does not match that of universities such as Jain or Christ University.

What’s the difference between IIT Dharwad and IIIT Dharwad?

They are two completely different institutions with similar names. IIT Dharwad is a central government IIT and ranks 77 in this list. IIIT Dharwad is a separate institute. Always check the placement data carefully to make sure you are looking at the correct institution.  

Is KCET or COMEDK better for getting into these colleges?

Both are accepted by many private colleges on this list, including RVCE, MSRIT, BMSCE, Jain, and PES. KCET offers lower, subsidised government-quota fees for Karnataka-domiciled students. COMEDK is an autonomous private entrance exam conducted by the Karnataka Private Colleges Association for BTech admission.

Which college on this list is the cheapest?

NIT Karnataka, Surathkal, is the cheapest overall, at roughly ₹5 lakh for 4 years. Among the private options, RVCE’s KCET government-quota fee is the lowest at about ₹2.8 lakh for 4 years.

Sources and Methodology

We take NIRF Engineering ranks, bands, and scores from NIRF India. We source placement and fee figures from each college’s official placement reports, where available, and cross-check them against multiple independent sources.

When sources differ by more than a small margin, or when a figure isn’t recent enough to be reliable, we flag the difference in the relevant college’s section. If you have current, officially sourced figures for any of the gaps mentioned in this article—particularly IIIT Bangalore’s and IIT Dharwad’s fees, or a confirmed BMSCE highest package—we would rather update the page than leave the information incomplete.

Leave a Comment