Top MBA Colleges in India 2026: Ranking, Fees, Placements, Admission

By Arup Samanta

Published on: August 16, 2026

top MBA colleges in india

The best MBA College isn’t always the one that ranks higher. Higher fees don’t always mean better ROI, and the highest package rarely reflects what most students receive. That’s why this guide goes beyond the rankings. It compares India’s top MBA colleges using official NIRF 2025 rankings, institute-published placement reports, fees, ROI, recruiters, and career opportunities. Where sources disagree, or data isn’t available, we mention it clearly. Placement figures refer only to the flagship 2-year MBA/PGP/PGDM program. We don’t compare executive or specialised programs of the institutes.  

Top MBA Colleges in India At A Glance

01

Colleges compared

10, ranked by the official NIRF 2025 Management rankings.

02

Fee range (2-year programme)

Approximately ₹11 lakh to ₹30.5 lakh.

03

Highest packages reported

IIM Ahmedabad and IIM Calcutta have both crossed ₹1 crore.

04

Best fee-to-outcome value

IIT Delhi offers nearly 98% placements at about half the fees of many IIMs.

05

Interesting NIRF insight

IIT Delhi ranks above IIM Calcutta in the NIRF 2025 management rankings.

This list covers the top 10 colleges in the official NIRF 2025 Management rankings. Other excellent options, such as ISB Hyderabad and leading private business schools, are covered separately because they either aren’t part of NIRF or fall outside this ranking.

Top MBA Colleges In India: Quick Comparison Table

IIM Ahmedabad

NIRF Management Rank · 1
2-Year Fee ₹27.5 lakh
Average Package ₹35.22 lakh
Median Package ₹34.53 lakh
Highest Package ₹1.10 crore

IIM Bangalore

NIRF Management Rank · 2
2-Year Fee ₹26.3 lakh
Average Package ₹34.88 lakh
Median Package Not reliably available
Highest Package ~₹80 lakh

IIM Kozhikode

NIRF Management Rank · 3
2-Year Fee ₹19 lakh
Average Package ₹28.1 lakh
Median Package ₹27.5 lakh
Highest Package ₹81 lakh

IIT Delhi (DMS)

NIRF Management Rank · 4
2-Year Fee ₹11.2 lakh
Average Package ₹22.52 lakh
Median Package ₹22.5 lakh
Highest Package ₹43.55 lakh

IIM Lucknow

NIRF Management Rank · 5
2-Year Fee ₹20.75 lakh
Average Package ₹32.3 lakh
Median Package Not reliably available
Highest Package ₹75 lakh

IIM Mumbai

NIRF Management Rank · 6
2-Year Fee Not reliably available
Average Package ₹27.75 lakh (2023 data)
Median Package Not reliably available
Highest Package ₹78.2 lakh (2023 data)

IIM Calcutta

NIRF Management Rank · 7
2-Year Fee ₹27 lakh
Average Package ~₹34.5 lakh
Median Package ~₹33 lakh
Highest Package ₹1.15-₹1.45 crore

IIM Indore

NIRF Management Rank · 8
2-Year Fee ₹17.25-₹35 lakh
Average Package ₹29.6-₹30.2 lakh
Median Package Not reliably available
Highest Package ₹1.14 crore

MDI Gurgaon

NIRF Management Rank · 9
2-Year Fee ₹24.2 lakh
Average Package ₹25.6 lakh
Median Package ₹25 lakh
Highest Package ₹53.6 lakh

XLRI Jamshedpur

NIRF Management Rank · 10
2-Year Fee ₹30.5 lakh
Average Package ₹31-₹32.7 lakh
Median Package Not reliably available
Highest Package ₹78.2 lakh

Nine colleges primarily admit students through the Common Admission Test (CAT). XLRI is the exception. It uses its own XAT entrance exam. The fee covers tuition and mandatory institutional charges, but not hotel and living expenses. These expenses typically add ₹2-4 lakh more over the course of the program.

The Surprising Part Is That IIT Delhi Outranks IIM Calcutta

IIT Delhi’s Department of Management Studies (DMS) is ranked 4th in the NIRF 2025 Management rankings. It is ahead of IIM Calcutta, which is ranked 7th. Just two years earlier, IIM Calcutta ranked in the top three. This shows how quickly management rankings can change.

What makes IIT Delhi stand out even more is its value for money. IIT Delhi’s MBA costs about ₹11.2 lakh for the full two-year program—roughly 40% of the fees charged by IIM Ahmedabad or IIM Calcutta. It also reported nearly 98% placements with a median package of ₹22.5 lakh, close to IIM Lucknow’s. If you want a strong combination of ranking, placements, and ROI, IIT Delhi deserves a closer look.

What Placement Numbers Really Tell You

An average package doesn’t always tell the full placement story. A few exceptional high offers can drive the average up. Comparing the average and median packages gives a much clearer picture of what a typical student receives. Here is the comparison table of the colleges where both figures are publicly available.

College Average Median Gap
IIT Delhi ₹22.52 lakh ₹22.5 lakh Under 1%
MDI Gurgaon ₹25.6 lakh ₹25 lakh About 2.3%
IIM Kozhikode ₹28.1 lakh ₹27.5 lakh About 2%
IIM Ahmedabad ₹35.22 lakh ₹34.53 lakh About 2%
IIM Calcutta ~₹34.5 lakh ~₹33 lakh About 4–6%

The gaps are surprisingly small. In many undergraduate engineering colleges, the average-to-median gaps of 20–25% are common. These MBA programs show much smaller differences. Smaller batch sizes (typically 350–600 students) and cohort-based placements generally produce more consistent outcomes.

IIT Delhi stands out with a gap of under 1%. That means its average and median packages are nearly the same. The headline package doesn’t reflect what a typical graduate earns. This suggests only a small number of students received high offers. IIM Bangalore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Mumbai, IIM Indore, and XLRI don’t publicly provide both figures in a consistent and reliable format. So we haven’t calculated their gaps. If the package is an essential factor in your decision, confirm the figures directly with the institution.

Top MBA Colleges in India THE AVERAGE–MEDIAN PLACEMENT GAP

A Closer Look at Top MBA Colleges in India

1. IIM Ahmedabad

NIRF #1
Established 1961
Fee ₹27.5L
Avg ₹35.22L
Median ₹34.53L
Highest ₹1.10Cr

IIM Ahmedabad is India’s most recognised business school, known for its brand, placements and long-standing leadership in management education. For the 2025 PGP batch, it reported a median package of ₹34.53 lakh, an average package of ₹35.22 lakh, and a highest domestic offer of ₹1.10 crore. The institute reports near-100 % placements each year. The 2-year PGP fee is approximately ₹27.5 lakh. With hostel and mess expenses, the total cost is closer to ₹30 lakh.

One important thing to know: IIM Ahmedabad runs multiple programs, including the flagship PGP, PGP-FABM, and PGPX.Their placement figures are often mixed online, which can lead to misleading comparisons. For example, the PGP-FABM average package is about ₹20 lakh. This is much lower than the flagship PGP because it is a smaller, specialised programme. Before comparing placement figures, always check which programmes you’re comparing.

BEST FOR
Students targeting consulting and finance careers, with the strongest brand recognition in Indian management education.
ADMISSION
CAT, followed by the Written Ability Test (WAT) and Personal Interview (PI).

2. IIM Bangalore

NIRF #2
Established 1973
Fee ₹26.3L
Avg ₹34.88L
Median NA
Highest ₹80L

IIM Bangalore is widely recognised for its strength in technology, product management, entrepreneurship, and venture capital. Recent placement reports show an average package of ₹34.88 lakh, a highest package of around ₹80 lakh, and a 2-year programme fee of approximately ₹26.3 lakh. Reliable official sources didn’t provide a recent program-specific median package. Because of that, interpret the average package with a little more caution.

BEST FOR
Students targeting careers in technology, product management, entrepreneurship, consulting, or finance.
ADMISSION
CAT, followed by the Written Ability Test (WAT) and Personal Interview (PI).

3. IIM Kozhikode

NIRF #3
Established 1996
Fee ₹28.1L
Avg ₹35.22L
Median ₹27.5L
Highest ₹81L

IIM Kozhikode publishes one of the most transparent placement reports on the list. For the 2025 batch, it reported an average package of ₹28.1 lakh, a median package of ₹27.5 lakh (a gap of about 2%), and a highest package of ₹81 lakh. The placements involved 561 students and 169 recruiters, with consulting contributing 32% of offers. The 2-year programme fee is around ₹19 lakh. It is the lowest programme fee among the IIMs in this list.

BEST FOR
Students seeking strong, well-documented placement outcomes at a significantly lower cost than in Ahmedabad or Bangalore.
ADMISSION
CAT, followed by the Written Ability Test (WAT) and Personal Interview (PI).

4. IIT Delhi, Department of Management Studies

NIRF #4
Established 1961
Fee ₹11.2L
Avg ₹22.52L
Median ₹22.5L
Highest ₹43.55L

IIT Delhi DMS offers one of the strongest ROI profiles among India’s top business schools, with excellent placements. The 2025 batch reported nearly 98% placements, an average package of ₹22.52 lakh, a median package of ₹22.5 lakh, and a highest package of ₹43.55 lakh. The 2-year programme fee is about ₹11.2 lakh—roughly 40% of the fees charged by many top IIMs.

BEST FOR
Students seeking the best fee-to-outcome ratio without compromising placement quality.
ADMISSION
CAT, followed by the Written Ability Test (WAT) and Personal Interview (PI).

5. IIM Lucknow

NIRF #5
Established 1984
Fee ₹20.75L
Avg ₹32.3L
Median NA
Highest ₹75L

IIM Lucknow is one of India’s oldest IIMs, with strong brand value and consistent placements. Recent reports show an average package of ₹32.3 lakh, a highest package of ₹75 lakh, and a 2-year programme fee of around ₹20.75 lakh. Like IIM Bangalore, we couldn’t find a recent programme-specific median package from reliable sources, so we didn’t include one.

BEST FOR
Students seeking a well-established IIM brand at a lower cost than Ahmedabad, Bangalore, or Calcutta.
ADMISSION
CAT, followed by the Written Ability Test (WAT) and Personal Interview (PI).

6. IIM Mumbai (formerly NITIE)

NIRF #6
Established 1963
Fee NA
Avg ₹27.75L
Median NA
Highest ₹78.2L

IIM Mumbai is the newest member of the IIM family by name, though the institute has been operating since 1963. It has a long-standing reputation in operations, supply chain, and industrial management. The most reliable programme-specific placement data available is from 2023. It reports an average package of ₹27.75 lakh, a highest package of ₹78.2 lakh, and participation from 161 recruiters.

More recent programme-specific placement and fee figures couldn’t be verified from reliable sources, so they are not included here.

BEST FOR
Students interested in careers in operations, supply chain, manufacturing, and industrial management.
ADMISSION
CAT, followed by the Written Ability Test (WAT) and Personal Interview (PI).

7. IIM Calcutta

NIRF #7
Established 1961
Fee ₹27L
Avg ₹34.5L
Median ₹33L
Highest ₹1.15–1.45Cr

IIM Calcutta is long regarded as the finance hub of the IIM system. It is especially strong in investment banking, consulting, and analytics. Recent placement reports show an average package of ₹34.5 lakh, a median package of about ₹33 lakh, and a 2-year programme fee of around ₹27 lakh. As per various sources, the highest packages range from ₹1.15 crore to ₹1.45 crore. There is no exact figure, so treat that figure as indicative.

BEST FOR
Students targeting careers in investment banking, consulting, and quantitative finance.
ADMISSION
CAT, followed by the Written Ability Test (WAT) and Personal Interview (PI).

8. IIM Indore

NIRF #8
Established 1996
Fee ₹17.25–35L
Avg ₹29.6–30.2L
Median NA
Highest ₹1.14Cr

IIM Indore has one of the largest student batches. It offers both the 2-year PGP and the 5-year Integrated Programme in Management (IPM). Recent PGP reports show an average package of ₹29.6–30.2 lakh and a highest package of ₹1.14 crore. Programme fees vary widely—from ₹17.25 lakh to ₹35 lakh—so always confirm the fee for the specific programme you’re applying to.

BEST FOR
Students seeking a large, well-established IIM, or those interested in the 5-year IPM after school.
ADMISSION
CAT for the 2-year PGP; IPMAT for the 5-year IPM.

9. MDI Gurgaon

NIRF #9
Established 1973
Fee ₹24.2L
Avg ₹25.6L
Median ₹25L
Highest ₹53.6L

MDI Gurgaon has the most transparent placement data among non-IIM business schools on this list. For the 2025 PGDM batch, it reported an average package of ₹25.6 lakh, a median package of ₹25 lakh (a 2.3% gap), and a highest package of ₹53.6 lakh. Placements involved 555 students and 147 recruiters. Conglomerates & Manufacturing (34%) is the largest recruiting sector, followed by BFSI and consulting. The 2-year PGDM fee is about ₹24.2 lakh.

MDI also offers PGDM-HRM, PGDM-IB, and PGDM-BM with separate placement reports. For a fair comparison, always compare the flagship PGDM figures with other flagship MBA programmes.

BEST FOR
Students seeking IIM-like placement consistency at a slightly lower cost, especially those targeting manufacturing, BFSI, and consulting.
ADMISSION
CAT, followed by a Written Ability Test (WAT), group discussion/case discussion, and personal interview.

10. XLRI Jamshedpur

NIRF #10
Established 1949
Fee ₹30.5L
Avg ₹31–32.7L
Median NA
Highest ₹78.2L

XLRI is India’s leading HR-focused business school and the only institute in the top 10 that doesn’t accept CAT. Recent placement reports show an average package of ₹31–32.7 lakh and a highest package of around ₹78.2 lakh. The 2-year tuition fee for the flagship PGDM-BM and PGDM-HRM programmes is approximately ₹30.5 lakh (hostel and mess extra).

Reliable sources haven’t published a recent, programme-specific median package, so we’re skipping it. If this matters to your placement decisions, verify the latest fee and placement figures directly with XLRI before deciding.

BEST FOR
Students targeting HR, people management, and talent management careers, or those seeking XLRI’s strong brand and recruiter network.
ADMISSION
XAT (Xavier Aptitude Test), followed by Group Discussion (GD) and Personal Interview (PI).

Famous MBA Colleges Outside 10

These are some of the country’s most respected business schools. These colleges either rank outside the NIRF top 10 or do not participate in NIRF. However, their names consistently come up in discussions of India’s top MBA colleges. Exclude them from the article; it is incomplete.

ISB Hyderabad

ISB Hyderabad is one of India’s most globally recognised business schools, but it does not participate in the NIRF Management rankings. Its flagship 1-year PGP is designed for candidates with prior work experience and accepts GMAT or GRE scores. Recent placement reports indicate an average package of ₹33.25–34.2 lakh. The total programme fee is around ₹40–45 lakh. Since the programme lasts only one year, this higher fee is more comparable to a two-year MBA.

FMS Delhi

FMS Delhi is widely regarded as one of India’s best ROI MBA colleges. It also did not appear in the NIRF Management ranking. Its reported 2-year programme fee is only ₹1.2–2.4 lakh, compared with an average package of around ₹34 lakh. If these figures remain accurate after verification, FMS offers one of the strongest returns on investment among the colleges discussed. Because the fee is usually low, verify the latest figures directly with FMS before applying.

SPJIMR Mumbai

SPJIMR Mumbai is one of India’s most respected private business schools. Its NIRF Management rank is 20. Recent reports indicate an average package of ₹33–33.02 lakh, making it competitive with several colleges in the NIRF Top 10.

Government College Doesn’t Always Mean Lower Cost

For engineering admissions, IITs and NITs are dramatically cheaper than private colleges. But this does not apply to MBA admissions. After the IIM Act of 2017, IIMs gained financial autonomy and stopped receiving fee subsidies. IITs continue to receive this support. This is reflected in their fee structures: most IIMs and private institutes in this top 10 list fall within a ₹19–30.5 lakh range.

For comparison, IIM Kozhikode costs around ₹19 lakh, and XLRI costs around ₹30.5 lakh. While the gap is noticeable, it is not large enough to say that public institutions are automatically the cheaper option. The clear value outlier on this list is IIT Delhi, with fees of roughly ₹11.2 lakh. Outside the ranked list, FMS Delhi stands in a category of its own, with reported fees of just ₹1.2–2.4 lakh.

Top MBA Colleges in India fees

Admission Exams Vary More Than Most Students Expect

9 of the 10 colleges on this list primarily admit students through CAT. XLRI is the exception, as it uses its XAT exam. Outside the ranked list, ISB Hyderabad accepts the GMAT or GRE, and IIM Indore’s 5-year IPM programme uses IPMAT for students applying straight after school. So, if you’re preparing only for CAT, you’re not eligible for XLRI unless you also take XAT.

Choosing Between Two Real Options

IIM Ahmedabad or IIT Delhi?

IIM Ahmedabad IIT Delhi
Choose IIM Ahmedabad for the strongest brand recognition and highest package ceiling, particularly in consulting and finance. Choose IIT Delhi if the fee-to-outcome ratio matters more than brand name; its placement rate and median package are genuinely strong at less than half the cost.

A Top IIM or XLRI?

Top IIM XLRI
If you want a broader range of recruiting sectors and don’t have a strong HR focus, the IIMs generally offer wider sector diversity. If HR or general management is your specific goal, XLRI’s specialisation and legacy in that space are hard to match.

MDI Gurgaon or a Mid-Tier IIM?

MDI Gurgaon A Mid-Tier IIM
MDI’s 2.3% average-to-median gap suggests unusually consistent outcomes across its batch, comparable to what you’d see at IIM Ahmedabad or Kozhikode. If NIRF rank and brand matter more, a mid-tier IIM may have the edge. If you value consistent, verifiable outcomes at a somewhat lower fee, MDI is a legitimate alternative.

2-Year IIM or 1-Year ISB?

2-Year IIM 1-Year ISB
A 2-year IIM PGP suits candidates earlier in their careers who want an extra internship cycle and more time to build their profile before final placements. ISB is designed for candidates with meaningful work experience who want to return to the workforce faster.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a lower-ranked IIM still better than a top private B-school?

Not always. IIT Delhi ranks above IIM Calcutta. XLRI and SPJIMR can match or exceed several mid-tier IIMs in their areas of strength. Look at the actual placement outcomes for your target sector. Don’t rely only on the IIM brand.

Why do IIM package figures vary so much between websites?

Many IIMs and MDI Gurgaon run multiple programmes, including the flagship PGP/PGDM, executive programmes, and specialised tracks such as FABM or HRM, with different packages. Many websites don’t clearly mention them and mix up the figures. That’s why you see different package figures across websites. Always check which programme a figure refers to before comparing colleges.

Do all top MBA colleges accept CAT scores?

No. 9 of the 10 colleges on the list accept CAT. XLRI uses XAT for admission. Outside the list, ISB Hyderabad accepts the GMAT or GRE. If you’re preparing only for CAT, you are ruling out XLRI and ISB’s admission routes.

Is an MBA still worth the fee given how high some of these are?

It depends on your goals and finances. College fees and placement outcomes don’t always move together. For example, IIT Delhi and FMS Delhi charge much lower fees than top IIMs. But both of them report strong placement outcomes. So higher fees don’t always mean a better return on investment.

Why isn’t ISB Hyderabad NIRF-ranked if it’s so well known?

ISB Hyderabad does not appear in the NIRF Management rankings. NIRF participation is generally institute-driven, and not appearing does not always mean lower quality. Our core list includes only NIRF-ranked colleges. That’s why we discuss it separately.

Where This Data Comes From

NIRF rankings and scores come directly from NIRF India, the Ministry of Education’s official ranking website. We source placement and fee figures from each institute’s published placement reports and official communications, and cross-check them against multiple independent sources where available.

When sources disagree significantly, or a figure is not recent enough to rely on confidently, we flag the uncertainty in the relevant college section. If you have more current, officially sourced figures for any gaps—particularly IIM Mumbai’s fees or IIM Bangalore’s median package—we’d rather update the page than leave the information incomplete.

Leave a Comment